04 Oct I was a renter. Now I own. Can I get property tax benefits?
Photo: pixabay.comQ. I was renting a house since July 2023. I bought a house as my primary residence in New Jersey on Sept. 30, 2025. I am 66 years old and earn under the $500,000 threshold. Can I apply for property tax relief benefits this year before Nov. 2?
— Owner now
A. Yes, but you won’t be eligible for all the benefits.
Let’s start with your statement about earning less than $500,000.
That’s no longer the income cut-off for the Stay NJ benefit.
Because of changes in the state budget, starting with the 2025 benefit year, the new Stay NJ income cutoff is $200,000.
Senior citizens who earn $100,000 or less will receive the maximum benefit of $6,500 or 50% of their property tax bill. Those who earn between $100,000 and just under $150,000 will get a maximum of $5,000 or 50% of their property tax bill. Those with income between $150,000 and $200,000 will have a maximum benefit of $4,000.
But to be eligible for Stay NJ, you needed to be a homeowner for the full calendar year.
Starting for the 2026 benefit year, depending on your income, you may be eligible for Stay NJ, Senior Freeze and ANCHOR. You would complete the PAS-1 form for that year.
But for the current benefit year, for 2025, you would be eligible as a renter.
You do need to apply, though. You can find the PAS-1 application on the state’s website at propertytaxreliefapp.nj.gov. All seniors should use this application.
Email your questions to .
This story was originally published in October 2026.
NJMoneyHelp.com presents certain general financial planning principles and advice, but should never be viewed as a substitute for obtaining advice from a personal professional advisor who understands your unique individual circumstances.